Privacy Policy

Website privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Authntick Identity Services via the website located at https://www.authntick.com.au.

  1. What is “personal information”?
  • The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
    • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
    • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
    • If information do not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.
  • What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which We collect and hold about you may include.

Types of personal information which might be collected could include a person’s email address, government issued document, mobile phone username and password, credit card details, user ID for accessing the website owner’s service, or location information. In each case, however, consider whether an individual can in fact be identified from that information.

  • How we collect your personal information
  • We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.
    • We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.
  • Purpose of collection
  • The purpose for which we collect personal information is to conduct national police check and provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.
    • We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.
    • By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we ha e collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. In We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.
  • Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

  • Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by [our privacy officer] and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  • Overseas transfer

[Option 1 (where no overseas transfer of personal information is envisaged): Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.]

[Option 2 (where personal information may be transferred to an overseas jurisdiction with substantially similar data protection laws): Your personal information may be transferred to recipients located in [location, eg the European Union]. [Insert countries which are members of the European Union] have data protection laws which protect personal information in a way which is at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and there will be mechanisms available to you to enforce protection of your personal information under that overseas law. In the circumstances, we do not require the overseas recipients to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles if your personal information is mishandled.]

[Option 3 (where personal information may be transferred to an overseas jurisdiction with data protection laws which are not as robust as Australia’s, and sender disclaims responsibility): Your personal information may be transferred to recipients located in [location, eg China]. You consent to us transferring your personal information to [location, eg China] in the knowledge that if your personal information is mishandled in that jurisdiction, we disclaim responsibility and you will not have a remedy under Australian law.]

[Option 4 (where personal information may be transferred to an overseas jurisdiction with data protection laws which are not as robust as Australia’s, and sender accepts responsibility for any breach overseas): Your personal information may be transferred to recipients located in [location, eg China]. [location, eg China] does not have data protection laws as comprehensive as Australia’s, and we will accordingly take reasonable steps to secure a contractual commitment from the recipient to handle your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.]

[Option 5 (where personal information may be disclosed overseas but the destination jurisdiction is uncertain): Your personal information may be transferred overseas or stored overseas for a variety of reasons. It is not possible to identify each and every country to which your personal information may be sent. If your personal information is sent to a recipient in a country with data protection laws which are at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and where there are mechanisms available to you to enforce protection of your personal information under that overseas law, we will not be liable for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles if your personal information is mishandled in that jurisdiction. If your personal information is transferred to a jurisdiction which does not have data protection laws as comprehensive as Australia’s, we will take reasonable steps to secure a contractual commitment from the recipient to handle your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.]

  • GDPR

[Option 1 (where the entity has occasional European customers but this is not a focus of the business): In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. The fact that you may be located in Europe does not, however, on its own entitle you to protection under the GDPR. Our website does not specifically target customers located in the European Union and we do not monitor the behavior of individuals in the European Union, and accordingly the GDPR does not apply.]

[Option 2 (where the GDPR may be relevant): In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. Where this is the case, there may be additional rights and remedies available to you under the GDPR if your personal information is handled in a manner inconsistent with that law.]]

  • How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us on: Authntick Identity Services, PO Box 5034 Kingsdene NSW 2181 Email privacyofficer@authntick.com.au Tel: 1300 288 468.